Mainboard Mystery - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Mainboard Mystery

I Recently bought a used motherboard from England off Ebay....I Live in Canada and would like to know if there would be a power issue as Europe uses a different Power Conversion then North America ? I've tried everything to get this motherboard to show up on monitor but it has caused errors in my new power supply and now after replacing power supply again it still wont show start up on monitor? I took it to a Computer shop they got video to work but when i brought it home nothing worked again ?
__________________

CRASH666 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The power is fine. The power supply converts all the power to DC (12v,5v,3.3v). The switch on the PSU should be set to 115
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Ok thanks i took tower to computer shop the mainboard booted up to monitor but when i brought it home it wouldnt show up on monitor so it must be something else
CRASH666 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u sure u dont have a me$$ed up monitor?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

The Same monitor is hooked up to the comp im using now....the technician thinks its the power in my house which doesnt make sense as i've had 2 computers hooked up in this house before
CRASH666 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

-check if everything is seated properly (u might of bumped or something might of gotten lose in ur PC)
- check if ur using the right video on ur computer (e.g onboard, video card, Vga, or Dvi)
-if those dont help reset the BIOS by popping out the CMOS battery
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.