low level reformat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default low level reformat

How do i COMPLETELY wipe clear my hard drive to start over again? i have got a windows disc!
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Just do a regular format with your XP disc.
But if you really want to get rid of the files permanently so that they are unrecoverable, use something like KillDisk.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

what does that do?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Liam amd.64
what does that do?
Learning How to use Google is a must Have skill Now A Days.

http://www.killdisk.com/
http://www.download.com/3000-2092-10188745.html
Ste is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

do i need a floppy drive for this to work?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Default

If your Windows disc is 2k or XP, then you can use it to reformat your hard drive to start over again. If it's 98, 98SE, or ME, then you will need to run fdisk, and some other technical things like creating folders in a DOS environment and such. It just depends on what disc you have....
pctechmike is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you even read anything on the first Link? Because if you did you wouldn't be asking that question.

Yes you need a floppy for this to work - sighs-
Ste is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

i read it just making sure cos i dont have one on my laptop!
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.