Lost On board sound (please help) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 06:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Unhappy Lost On board sound (please help)

Hi guys,

Please help me - I suddenly lost sound about a week ago.

I have an Asus P4c800 e - delux motherboard and do not use a sound card. The sound just stopped and i dont get anything whatsoever.

This same problem occured about 6 months ago and a friend whom's overseas in the army fixed it in about 15 mins (a true pc guru).

My device manager picks up the sound hardware, speakers work, plugged correctly, updated drivers from asus and all switched on in the bios.

BUT - I can't access the volume switch at all. When I go to control panel -> Audio devices, it says "no audio device detected" and I can't adjust the controls.....hmm?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks for anyones time (especially a guru)

Travis

Asus p4c800-e
1 gig corsair
p4 3.0 @ 3.2
asus geforce 4 4200
80 gig sata
no bios updates
__________________

Travisimo is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

are you trying to plug into front audio ports? if you are the leads for the ports may have come unplugged (god knows how but it happens). if its rear ports that complicates things a bit.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I was using the back port but just tried the front (didn't realise I had 'em!). Still the same 'silent' scenario...

I think it's to do with the codec, drivers or something....mate, i'm stumped (Aussie cricket term for "dunno")
Travisimo is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol check the profile to the left man i am australian . i would have to say drivers myself but you have updated them so that kind of rules that out. actually you could try older versions of the drivers. i'll see if i can think of any other possibilities
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry bro, 1st time on post....assumed no one would understand our lingo..

Thanks for your time and mind

Uhm, got a feeling my mate (fixed same prob ages ago) used the original disk (not sure though), which is lost lost lost.

Kinda thinking the "asus drivers" might have required a bios upgrade but hard to tell and scared to flash the #ucker...
Travisimo is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol nothing to apologise for good luck with your problem.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You can always delete your sound device from Device Manager and let Windows 're-detect' it.

Sometimes that will work when nothing else will.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 04:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Tried that several times. Windows doesn't seem to have a problem detecting it and installing the 'new device'.

Many thanks for your reply.

How good is firefox btw!
Travisimo is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 06:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can access volume controls by going to start, run and typing "sndvol32" (without quotes)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Tried that it says the following:

"There are no active mixer devices available. To install mixer devices, go to control panel......add hardware. This program will now close."

When i go to install the "soundmax intergrated audio" from the list it says this is installed and working properly. Please note it advises to use the original CD but I don't have it.

Am i getting closer?

Many thanks.
__________________

Travisimo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.