lost 25Gb, where is all the space at? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 04:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

but try to reformat your hard disk.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 75
Default

yes I agree with timmer

reformat and you should find the missing hard drive space. It is a good idea to reformat once in a while anyway
__________________

thebrettman is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

40GIG? LOL - That's pigeon feed..

I've got 74GIG + 200GIG + (250GIG + 250GIG - in RAID 0)

That's about 3/4 of a terabyte... buahahahahahah
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

show off..... My 80gig does just fine.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 07:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Maybe he needs that much to store his ego.

Only joking Havoc2k5, with a laugh like that I have to keep my options open.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 07:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

I dabbled with raids once, unless you are prepared to sacrifice storage for fault tolerance you can lose the lot if one disk fails. I know.

Does anyone else think 40GB is a little low for WinXP and games? It's possible but I think it wont be long before you fill it up and slowly grind to a halt when your swap file is compromised.

Anyway, a format seems a bit final. How about scandisk.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 08:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

ive got 80GB, my last pc had 40GB, but seriously, how many games can you play?
Xiahou is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 09:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

Omg! I just want some help with what i need to do to get my storage back. I dont need you guys in here laughing at how big my dam hd is. Who cares if it is only 40 gigs? I dont! If your not going to help me, then dont post here. Its my parents computer. Im only in high school. Right now i dont need anything bigger than 40 gigs. All i play is half life, counter strike, starcraft and san andreas. As long as i gets me to that i am dam well pleased with it. I will try to reformat it. Thank you to the guys that that suggested that. And for you guys that are just in here to laugh at my 40 gb hd, worry about your crap. Just be cause you have a hd bigger than 40 doesnt mean you can just come in here and do that. I needed help, not laughed at.
Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 09:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Yeah I downloaded San Andreas the day it came out on shelves on torrent networks =/
PILMAN is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 02:11 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i would of if i didnt have a stupid download cap.

Right now i have 50GB of games (Not installed)
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.