loosing faith in the ATI chipsets quick - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2006, 08:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default loosing faith in the ATI chipsets quick

ok, i had a lanparty crx3200, it slowly stopped working dure to a c1 error in bootup.. so i got tired of it an got an abit... low and behold,,, i try to boot and what error do i get??? c1.... the board is insulated and everything for my peltier, so all that work for nothing. Turns out that all of the rd580 boards have c1 errors. I guess that shows how good of a chipset maker ati is
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 10:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You're just unlucky.

EVERY computer product ever made has had a batch of bad ones. It just happens. It could be that a set of those chipsets were made badly, and then you got unlucky enough to get two of them lol.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

lol yea. now im mad because i pitched the other in the dumpster lol.

RMAing it would be hard because it has about 1/4 inch of conformant coating on the back and on the front, along with some silicone and dielectric grease lol.

Wonder what friggin brand i should try now. Seeing how i run crossfire, kinda hard to get around using an rd580 board, ughhh. Dont wanna buy a 3rd and it do the same thing.

I will try a few different brands of memory tonight.. technically,, my memory is not listed on their site as supported lol.. i use patriot memory. I went ahead and ordered some kingston
jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.