Looks like I need help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 04:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default Looks like I need help...

Ok so i just put my x1900 All In Wonder into my computer and when i load up a 3d application or game the computer reboots. Its running on the stock Aspire PSU that comes with the q-pack, so obviously its a PSU issue.

I know the PSU is close to being able to run it..maybe im doing something wrong? The PCIE-Molex power adapter is connected, however it splits into 2 molex...do i need to connect both?

The PSU puts out 14amps on one rail and 16 on the 2nd 12v....its 420 watts as well....Is there any way i can get this thing to run? Ive only got 1 hdd and 1 optical hooked up. The specs say 30amps to run the card.... why cant i run it...

Any suggestion would be great.
__________________

blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well I'd say your card isn't getting enough amps
the main reason I don't like split 12V rails is they don't give that many amps on each rail, as you'd normally get on a PSU with a single 12V rail.
the other reason is, it's kinda pointless to split the rails. it's probabbly just a marketing tactic.

I'd suggest you get a PSU with at least 25A on a single 12V rail, or at least 18A on each rail if it has split rails.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: Looks like I need help...

Quote:
Originally posted by blaackoran
Its running on the stock Aspire PSU that comes with the q-pack, so obviously its a PSU issue.
Try another psu, It doesn't sound like psu to me.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

what could it be?
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

i cant really try another psu as the other ones i have are even weaker...

i re-installed drivers... same issue. Hmm....could it be that i connected the cad wrong somehow?

If its not the psu what could it be?
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sounds like the PSU to me.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

yeah... i guess theres nothing to even try out... or try to fix....guess i gotta forkl another 100 bucks.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

yeah i installed civilization III and it worked flawlessly....i guess this solidifies that i need more power... as CS source crashes right away and so does battlefield 2.

what do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.