Looking for some bios help - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2010, 09:38 PM   #71 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

it used the same driver with XP, and cod4 worked on XP, cod5 works fine, i don't have cod6
__________________

roweder is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 09:42 PM   #72 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

That COD/sound/Vista issue is also a common problem experienced by many.

Try this out:

-Start, control panel
-Hardware and Sound
-Sound
-Recording Tab
-Right Click in window, chose "Show Disabled Devices"
-"Setero MIX"appeared, Right Click and choose enable
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:07 PM   #73 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

When it crashes, what is your default communication/device in the playback devices?
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:09 PM   #74 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

I don't see "Setero MIX"





95BlackGA, I found ASUS Update, and it installed correctly, I wonder why on earth they don't have it right there in bios utilities? Oh well, I guess maybe i'll use that next time, but the other way was very simple as well.



Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
When it crashes, what is your default communication/device in the playback devices?
Realtek High Definition audio output Speakers
roweder is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:16 PM   #75 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

Quote:
Originally Posted by roweder View Post
I don't see "Setero MIX"
That might be because you uninstalled the realtek drivers and let Windows install it's own drivers.

Download the latest realtek driver here:
Realtek - HD Audio Codecs
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:21 PM   #76 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
That might be because you uninstalled the realtek drivers and let Windows install it's own drivers.

Download the latest realtek driver here:
Realtek - HD Audio Codecs
I think i'm gonna get them back from ASUS

Edit: It's still on my computer
roweder is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:25 PM   #77 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

The one from ASUS' website seems outdated. Date says 01/04/2008. The one from Realtek's site is from yesterday.
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:35 PM   #78 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
The one from ASUS' website seems outdated. Date says 01/04/2008. The one from Realtek's site is from yesterday.
pheh... whatever dude lol it worked!!!!!



Now the game works whether i have it plugged in or not, and it's graphics aren't distorted anymore, I used to have to change it's graphics because it wouldn't automatically adjust it's aspect ratio to my screen, now it does, and i'm happy

I could kiss you guys

I'm not sure when my version is from, let me check real quick... 2009/07/21 Update it says
roweder is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:37 PM   #79 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

Always glad to hear a satisfied member solve all their computer problems.

Congrats techie!
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:56 PM   #80 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Looking for some bios help

hahah thanks, I think that's all the problems i have so far

Thanks to everyone!
__________________

roweder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
BIOs wont let me Overclock, no options.. TekBubs Overclocking and Modding 14 02-06-2009 10:58 PM
CMOS/ BIOS trouble shooting. Random Seeker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 08-15-2008 12:03 PM
Toshiba 'BIOS password glitch' Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-17-2008 02:14 AM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.