Long Beeps.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2007, 03:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
gmc
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default Long Beeps....

Hi guys,

I've developed a problem with a PC i was fixing up. I was trying to install xp and was hitting a few problems which looked like it was the HD. I removed it, hooked it up to my Pc and ran the diagnostic tools on it, formatted it and all was good. Put it back in and got a lot further with the instal but hit another problem, this time I think it was to do with the xp cd. Anyway turned it off, removed one stick of ram and the graphics card to plug into another machine I was testing. That was fine, but when I put it back in I got the dreaded long beeps when I try to boot up. There is also nothing on the screen.

Here's what i've tried so far. I've put the ram in another machine and it works fine, i've tried different ram in this machine and i get the long beeps. I've tried using the onboard graphics and another older graphics card and the problem is still there. I've tried a different power supply, but it still beeps.

It seems to me that its something to do with the ram, perhaps i've damaged the slots somehow?

Any ideas??

Thanks
__________________

gmc is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

in your mobo manual it should say what a long beep means.
__________________

__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

This may help...
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm
But as Bmsh said if you can find the manual for this motherboard or download it the beep-code info is going to be more specific.

Long beeps are generally a memory error but they can also mean a motherboard issue in my experience. Try resetting the CMOS on your motherboard. Remove the battery too to rest all settings to the factory default. This has also worked for me in the past.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
gmc
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hi, checked the manual, doesn't say anything about beeps but it is award bios so long beeps mean 'memory error'. I've switched the appropriate jumper to reset CMOS but it still happens. I've removed the battery too, but that doesn't seem to have made a difference. Should I leave it out for a while or is it ok just to remove it for a minute or so. I don't know if this means anything, but I turned on the PC when the jumper was in the 'clear cmos' setting and got no beeps - didn't get anything on the monitor either.

Thanks
gmc is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
gmc
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Any other ideas guys? I've been pricing up the cost of a new mobo, and that seems like not a bad solution.

What do you reckon?
gmc is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 07:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

i wouldnt go for a new motherboard whilst not even knowing what the problem is. is there any way you can check the ram, move do different slots try one at a time or use a different set first?

what motherboard do you have?
__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 07:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
gmc
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Its a FIC VG31. I've tried all combinations of ram on the board. I've put the ram in another PC and it works fine. I've also tried different ram in the machine and the beeps are still there.

Thanks
gmc is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
gmc
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Hi, any more thoughts? I can probably get a hold of a new mobo from ebay for around £25, i'm thinking that looks the best option just now.

G
__________________

gmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.