Logitech z-640 frayed wires.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2008, 04:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Logitech z-640 frayed wires..

Hey guys, I have old school logitech z-640 5.1 speakers and the wires are frayed and I spoke with a guy from logitech and he was saying just buy speaker wire the same as headphones..

there's a center box with the controls where the wires are frayed. 3 lines come out to connect to sound card. Those lines are what needs to be replaced. Each line consists of 2 protected wires plus a "ground line?" which is a shielding wire wrapped around the other two..


Now image a shielding wire covering the two wires (a ground line???)

What line am I looking for? or will a wire like in this picture work correctly?

If you can see this picture well enough, I twisted up this "shielding wire"..

__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Logitech z-640 frayed wires..

You didn't ruin my z640s did you?



The shielding seen on the outside is the primary ground while the red and black or yellow are the left and right leads for front or rear depending on which cord. The plugs at the end are colored coded there seeing
green = front
amber = rear
black = center mix
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Re: Logitech z-640 frayed wires..

alright so I'll head to altex and buy a 2ply wire with ground hope I can find something that doesn't look tacky. Yea I cut the wires right near the circuit board hoping that the problem wasn't in the 1st inch or so of wire coming from the board. So I'll just rewire the 3 wires, wrap it up and go from there.. I tried reusing different sections of the frayed lines to see if it could be fixed, but I do indeed need new lines, the fray is bad =p

I love my z-640's and haven't gotten to use them in the past 6 months because of the wires and I decided to give another go at fixing them, z-640 the best 5.1 I've ever had =)

thanks mate!
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Logitech z-640 frayed wires..

I've been running a set here for the last 3-4yrs. with great results in a rather limited area. The newer sets either stood too high or too wide with the work space here unfortunately.

I won't ask how they got fried but will advise verifying each wire to make sure nothing gets crossed in the mix. Electrical tape can be messy as well for trying to wrap tied ends up and isolate them. Crimp some non conductive shrink tubing over the spliced ends.
eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logitech Home theater question Syphanx Computer Audio and Multimedia 13 01-05-2009 04:27 PM
Splicing computer speaker wires...? XRaptor Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 12-21-2008 03:15 AM
640 GB Drive showing as 127 GB? commandercup Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-28-2008 06:50 PM
Logitech 5.1 NO Sound PLease Help SimplyLost Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-05-2008 08:19 AM
Logitech G5 or MX518??? Its not easy choice alexsabree New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-27-2007 02:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.