Logitech G15 keyboard not recognized at start up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default Logitech G15 keyboard not recognized at start up

Hey Guys,

I just bought a Logitech g15 Keyboard. I installed it using the CD that comes with the keyboard. It works fine. However, when I restart my computer, the computer says "Keyboard Failure". It seems that the computer will not recognize this USB keyboard at start up. I tried disabling the keyboard check in my Dell Bios, however, I need this keyboard to select the type of Windows at start up (my dad has one and I have another).

For now, I have to connect my PS/2 keyboard in addition to this one in order to choose my Windows at start up.

Can you guys please help me fix my problem so I can finally put my old PS/2 keyboard to rest?

Thanks
__________________

Diddi is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Dont no if i can help fix the USB problem but 1 solution is to try a USB ps/2 connector so you can use it in the ps/2 hole.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

theres probably a usb keyboard option in bios that you need to enable
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Oh, are you sure there is one with the Dell bios..
Diddi is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Theres normally a setting somewere saying enable USB mouse and enable USB keyboard. Have a browse around in your bios for it.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

****, its not in the Dell bios
Diddi is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

there might be a jumper on the mainboard to enable USB standby voltage.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Alright, I'm gonna check, thanks
__________________

Diddi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.