Loaded PC up without RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2009, 08:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jambab View Post
I loaded PC up without RAM and there was no beeps, and also nothing was shown on monitor, does this mean that the motherboard has gone?

or the processor?
Just to past the POST test, you need at least the 4 following things
1. Motherboard
2. CPU
3. Ram
4. Video Card

If you are missing one of those 4 items, it's not going to work.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-13-2009, 09:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
Just to past the POST test, you need at least the 4 following things
1. Motherboard
2. CPU
3. Ram
4. Video Card

If you are missing one of those 4 items, it's not going to work.
Yep, and without beep codes you're basically like a chicken with it's head cut off. If you have a different computer with a PCI-E slot, try the card in it. It's an older card, so there's a chance that it just died. Very possible. Your best solution is to test the parts with another computer, before you start to spend a lot of money on something you don't know is bad.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 11-13-2009, 09:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: I live down the rabbit hole in North America.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

You should also check to make sure that all cards are seated properly. It is possible that one of the cards is not seated or you may have bumped it. Some systems are packed pretty tight inside and you could slightly bump something out of its slot. This would cause your machine not to boot.
Zander is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 11:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

ok, i unpacked new RAM and tested it and still doesnt work, so i think we can rule out RAM now.
jambab is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 04:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

well the graphics card melted if i remember writely on my old comp, but it still worked, but i think its damaged completly now which could explain why the monitor wasnt showing anything, i think ill buy a cheap graphics card and see what happens.

hopefully that should fix it, if not then it needs a graphics card anyway because the other one is damaged so, if it turns out to be the motherboard or CPU then its not the end of the world.
jambab is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jambab View Post
well the graphics card melted if i remember writely on my old comp, but it still worked, but i think its damaged completly now which could explain why the monitor wasnt showing anything, i think ill buy a cheap graphics card and see what happens.

hopefully that should fix it, if not then it needs a graphics card anyway because the other one is damaged so, if it turns out to be the motherboard or CPU then its not the end of the world.
That would have been of significant importance to tell us. Of course you should have replaced the graphics card first, since it had been damaged.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 05:36 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

ok, the graphics card came this morning i unpacked it, placed it in, seated it properly, and still no signal from monitor, i tested it on another monitor and still no response from that monitor either.

Im thinking its properly the CPU, since there was a big build up of dust on there before and after we cleared the dust it worked fine, but i think it kinda damaged itself when the dust was on with all the heat which could explain why it doesnt work now.

The thing is, processors are expensive so its going to be a big blow, i need to find a intel pentium 4 processor thats cheap.
jambab is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:25 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

What socket?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 03:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

well it says "intel pentium 4 Processor HT 550 3.4GHz" so is 550 the socket?
jambab is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 04:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Okay, its 775, what mobo? I shoulda asked that too.

Doing some checking, you said acer f672cr.

According to internet checks, it came with a e2140 max, but a cpu with an 800mhz bus should be okay. BUT might need a bios update.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.