Loaded PC up without RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2009, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Loaded PC up without RAM

I loaded PC up without RAM and there was no beeps, and also nothing was shown on monitor, does this mean that the motherboard has gone?

or the processor?
__________________

jambab is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Hello,

Some motherboard's won't begin to POST without RAM installed. Some will. Some motherboards will beep if no RAM is installed. Some won't.

Specifically, what problem are you experiencing with your computer?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

well, im going to connect it up now and ill reply if something happens ok

RESULTS:

I booted it up, but no show on monitor after i put RAM in.
jambab is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

No.. Is this a prebuilt? has this computer run before? Have you removed anything or installed lately? Are all your cables seated properly?

Lots of questions to answer before you get a good answer.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 01:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Its prebuilt yes, i havent added anything i removed the GPU but it stopped working before that, but ive re-added the GPU now, it worked perfectly before, because i found lots of dust piled up on the processor so i removed that, then it worked brilliantly, then i installed some drivers and the following day it just wouldnt show up anything on monitor.

and as far as i can see the cables are seated properly yes.
jambab is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 05:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

Can you borrow a gpu from a freind?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

What computer do you have? Also, try resetting the CMOS most likely there will be a jumper to reset it. If there's not, unplug the computer for the power cable, then pull the "watch battery," repeatedly press the power button for abuot 10 seconds (to drain all the capacitors), put the battery back in, plug the computer back in, and boot up again.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 06:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 129
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

I think what these guys are trying to get at is, when you were installing the new drivers and/or removing/replacing/fiddling with the gpu, the drivers are configured such that it cant use your graphics card to display anything on the monitor. While resetting the battery/bios thing will reset it maybe.. Of course if you see the bios screen when booting up then you have no real problem.
TaskTool is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 07:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

^Actually if it were drivers, it'd most likely show the bios and the initial win boot.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-13-2009, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Loaded PC up without RAM

ok, well i tried resetting the CMOS and still nothing happened, what should i do now?

and the computer is a Advent T12 as i mentioned above.
__________________

jambab is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.