Little Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to IRQ Conflict
Exclamation Little Help

Alright, well it seems yet another thing has stumped me. Im trying to add another hd to my comp. A task which i have completed many a time. Now all the sudden i put them in and wham. Nothing. They dont show up on the computer at all.... i dunno why so maybe a lil help?
__________________

IRQ Conflict is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

SATA or EIDE drives?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to IRQ Conflict
Default

EIDE
IRQ Conflict is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Have you gone into bios and check if they show up there?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

ok..

step 1 make sure the cables are in right.


step 2 make sure they are jumpered right one hast to be master and the other slave.. Some older IDE controllers are very complaintive and require a two drive setup to b e ran off cable select (means they are master/slave depending on which is highest in chain)

step3 make sure the bios displays them

step4 What is the IDE controller on your board? CAn it support larger than 37 gb or 147 GB

if not flash the bios and maybe that helps
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I think with SP2 it should recognize greater then 120 GB's, also the Default IRQ for the IDE controlers are 14 and 15.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
I think with SP2 it should recognize greater then 120 GB's, also the Default IRQ for the IDE controlers are 14 and 15.
it's not an OS issue it's bios Issue.. some bios can't handle that much. does the bios detect them? if so make sure they are formatted or XP won't see them.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 05:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

BIOS flash then...
Ste is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 05:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
BIOS flash then...
sorry.. confused you with the guy who started this thread.. lol my bad
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.