Linksys Wireless Card - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2008, 12:10 AM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

sorry for a double post but the card is now detecting my routers wireless. but windows says it cannot configure it and i should use the software to configure it on the old computer (meaning the crappy celeron one) and it says if i want windows to do so then use the WCZ .... what this means i have no idea. im a hardware junkie not a networking lol.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 12:27 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

sorry for a double post but the card is now detecting my routers wireless. but windows says it cannot configure it and i should use the software to configure it on the old computer (meaning the crappy celeron one) and it says if i want windows to do so then use the WCZ .... what this means i have no idea. im a hardware junkie not a networking lol.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 09:25 AM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

sorry for not posting back quickly it was late here . Ok if your wireless is detected now you need to use windows zero cofiguration tool:
How to prevent automatic association with ad hoc networks | Mobile and Wireless | TechRepublic.com

If I remember correctly you can go to start>control panel>network connections

then right click on your wireless connection and choose properties. Then in one of the tabs you are looking for this screen:
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/wi...ges/second.JPG

choose "use windows zero config tool"

then click add you should then get a screen like this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...echNet.10).gif

you need to make sure your SSID is correct thats the name that the router broadcasts so you can connect.

You can then enter the security IF it has any if your not sure put the settings to OPEN and no encryption.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:08 AM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

Okay i go to the screen that looks like this

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/wi...ages/first.JPG

but instead of there being connections there thers this little message there telling me that windows cannot configure the connections.

and when i try to configure my router i follow te exact steps but when i get to the last stage and plug it in it says cannot detect router when i can get on the internet just fine. from the computer im running it off of (gaming computer) which is thru a cable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:19 AM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

"windows cannot configure the connections"

did you turn on windows zero config ? in this screen:
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/wi...ges/second.JPG

its the check box at the top.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:36 AM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

when i go to my properties thats not what the window looks like and it doesnt have those tabs. so i cant turn it on.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:38 AM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

are you sure your in your wireless card properties? did you reinstall the drivers?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:40 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

i couldnt ever get a connection with a wire so i dont have any drivers

is there anyway i can put the EXE from the site on a CD and run it on the other computer?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:43 AM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

yeah put a blank cd in your latop ..and I believe windows has a burning utility built in but iv never used it. you could try dragging files to the cd drive in my computer and see if it says burn. Or when you put a blank cd in look at the pop up menu for burn.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:45 AM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Linksys Wireless Card

im using firefox so i can choose the location of where i download things when i do download.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless card worked fine, now it wont detect the connection? caraleio Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 11-11-2007 01:29 AM
Dynex wireless card with fedora 7 krazy_taco Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-17-2007 01:08 PM
Linksys Wireless Internet Security cyclones Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 08-12-2007 06:38 PM
outlook and xp pro wireless card issue phantomdentist Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-12-2007 11:28 PM
Missing Wireless Card bxhood Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-22-2007 06:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.