Life sucks, then your hard drive dies. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 11:52 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I am less inclined to believe it is the IDE controller, and more inclined to think it is the memory. BSODs, especially if the error you're getting is something like "IRQ_NOT_EQUAL_OR_LESS" or "PAGE_FILE_ERROR", are most likely causes of memory

You say you only ran memtest for a couple of loops. That unfortunetely isn't nearly enough. You gotta let it loop for at least a couple of hours, overnight would probably be best IMO, to determine whether or not memory is the issue. Furthermore, memtest isn't entirely foolproof and memory can be extremely picky. For example, I can run my memory through hours and hours of memtest with absolutely no problems, yet I'll boot into windows and get prime95 errors within a few minutes.

Easiest solution would be to find some spare memory and pop it in and see if that fixes the problem. If the issue continues, then I'd be willing to believe the IDE controller is to blame
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

I'll let memtest run all night, but the errors we get are nothing like the ones you posted.

it would be nice if the memory where bad, that would save a lot of time and money upgrading the mobo and the processor.
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:39 AM   #23 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

hey guys, i thought you would like to know that we got a new mobo for this system, its this one:

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...2-LSR&class=mb

it was the only socket A mobo in town. (we couldn't wait to have one shipped cuz Rafe's mom needs her computer back.)

but we have a problem, I just installed windows and the mobo drivers... but when it was rebooting i noticed that the RAM was running at the wrong speed... so I went into bios to change it... but 333MHz is not an available option... it has:

100MHz
133MHz
166MHz
200MHz
and
202MHz

but its supposed to have 333MHz... and even 400MHz... what do I do?
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:22 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

It's probably because your RAM's speed only runs at 200 mhz, check your RAM, see what the standard is.

EDIT* - (Flashdude) That's what I meant, I just wasn't very clear.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:41 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

No its because it is multiplyed by 2 it needs to be set to 166 = 333 ddr400 is 200 And so on
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

So if I set it to 166, then it will really be going at 333? thats nice to know.

Then why doesn't it say 333? it just says 166... every other computer i've ever worked on says 333. . .


PART 2
Here is another problem... What would cause the computer to not restart properly?
During windows setup, everything was fine... Now, when you try to restart it, it powers down... kinda..... but then gets hung up, and you have to hold the power button down for 5 seconds till it dies.
Is that a driver error?
Would it be caused by an incorrect placing of the case-to-mobo cords? (ie. power LED, reset switch, speakers, etc....)
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Holly crap does anything ever work for you!!! lol J/K That is more than likely caused by a program not closing properly Did you install any printer/scanner/camera software? If so uninstall it and re install it. I have also run across this on some boards with an older bios update, Try system restore. Then you will see what you installed after the restore point that caused this.

Quote:
Originally posted by Seria
So if I set it to 166, then it will really be going at 333? thats nice to know.

Then why doesn't it say 333? it just says 166... every other computer i've ever worked on says 333. . .
Some motherboards bios do the math for you some don't
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:36 PM   #28 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Holly crap does anything ever work for you!!!
~_^
Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Did you install any printer/scanner/camera software?
Only the mobo and vid drivers [/B][/QUOTE]
Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
I have also run across this on some boards with an older bios update
This is a new mobo, its this one: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...2-LSR&class=mb
Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Some motherboard bios do the math for you some don't
stupid, lazy mobo


I think im just going to re-install windows. (im REALLY paranoid about having problems like this when I build a computer. I would rather do a fresh install, then have the computer live its life with a few erroring drivers.)
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:56 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Good Idea. Is it the v. B5 1/21/2005 bios? The board could have been made 2 years ago
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:01 PM   #30 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

this is what the bios said:

"BIOS Version W6570NMS V11.6 040105 16:45:00"
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.