Left click problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Left click problem

Hi, sorry if this is the wrong place to post this. Ive got a wierd problem with my pc at the moment. Yesterday my pc would just constantly left click by its-self, it would be doing it so fast that if you moved the mouse over anything for a split second it would click it. So i tried taking the mouse out but it still tried left clicking stuff. So then i formatted thinking it could be a virus. When i got basic stuff on my pc, i put the resolution on 1024 x 768, and carried on as usual, everything was fine, but then it started doing it again. So i put the resolution on 800 x 600 and it doesnt do it at all, and ive been running it on this res for a while and its all ok. So im wondering if you guys had any suggestions as to what i could do.

Thanks

Eagle
__________________

Eagle05 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Left clicking because of resolution ive never heard of. turn your computer off unplug the mouse and boot up. are you half way decent with keyboard short cuts? move your way into the control panel and set your res back up to 1024 and see what happens. select icons on your desktop with the TAB and ARROW keys and see if any get selected with no mouse pluged in. And then we will take it from there.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default

ok thanks, havent got chance at the moment, but i will asap.
Eagle05 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default

ok, i started my pc up today in 1024 x 768 and it was all ok, mouse was plugged in. then after about an hour it started left clicking by its-self, so i did like you said and took the mouse out and rebooted, unfortunately the problem is still there when the mouse isnt plugged in.
Eagle05 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

the only thing left is that it has to be a key stuck on the keyboard that is causing this. so get a hold of a different keyboard and give that a go. its really the only thing besides the mouse that can cause this.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default

ok thanks, ill get my hands on a keyboard and try it. The thing whats confusing me is why its happening in 1024 x 768 and not in 800 x 600.

Eagle
Eagle05 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

it has to just be a coincidence, whats occuring needs to be physically done by a person or hardware. i would think some sort of virus would be causing it but you said youve done fresh installs.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
it has to just be a coincidence, whats occuring needs to be physically done by a person or hardware. i would think some sort of virus would be causing it but you said youve done fresh installs.
it only takes one trip to the internet to get a virus and we know he's been on the internet because he's posted here!!!
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 11:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hey, can you try 1152*864 or 1280*1024? try a diff keyboard, and try spybot search and destroy
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 12:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default

unfortunately i cant run 1152*864 or 1280*1024. Ill get spybot now, and ill try and ill try and find a different keyboard.

thanks

Eagle
__________________

Eagle05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.