laying tower sideways? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2007, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default laying tower sideways?

i bought a piece of furniture that fits great where my current computer "table" is (a folding tray with tower on the floor). The tower will fit in the cabinet part of the furniture only if i lay it down. other than maybe causing problems with the CD drive, is there any reason i shouldn't lay the tower on it's side? thanks!
__________________

glennl is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: laying tower sideways?

If you don't have a door, i don't see a problem with it.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: laying tower sideways?

I think you have to put it on the motherboard so the motherboard needs to be on the ground flat not in the air if you dont know what side it is its the side where all the connections are like keyboard and mouse I think this is right can anyone confirm?
TheCase is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: laying tower sideways?

Shouldnt make any difference and it shouldnt hurt the pc
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full Tower Cases Showdown pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 05-28-2007 09:02 AM
Are Full Tower Cases Neccessary????????? macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 21 05-26-2007 09:18 AM
Tuniq Tower 120 Riznarf Overclocking and Modding 5 05-06-2007 10:01 PM
Tower switch to mobo..? sourn Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 02:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.