laptop says no OS detected, help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default laptop says no OS detected, help

my friends acer just went and i tryed pretty much anything, safemode, no fix
last good config, nope
bios settings reset, nope
reset battery, nope

when u turn it on it takes a unusally long time to load windows and stops in the process and says a little bit of sutff i have no clue about, and says no OS detected at the end

then everytime u hard reset after that it tells u windows did not start normally and ive tried all options there,
i told my firend the hardrive is messed up, what do ya think?
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

harddrive/bios/cables to hdd. try to update bios, then get a dos bootdisk and try to scandisk the drive(or use the xp disk, use recovery consle and use chkdisk or whatever it is, and if it finds that the hdd is goin, then yea. also, check in the bios, if it got a smart section, read that
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'd say either the connection from the hd to the laptop's mobo is band or the hd is bad itself. Try reinstalling it and then running any hd diagnostic software on it. There are several on the Ultimate Boot CD (google it), they will look for mechanical errors. If you hear any pops, clicks, or loud grinding or anything you'll know it's bad.
May also try using chkdsk from dos mode (if possible) and see what that can fix. Usually when it's this bad a new hd is needed.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

k, where do u get a dos boot disk, why do u need dos??
i think my friend is takin it to get it checked, i aint no A+ geek so i just said take it to someone.
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

http://bootdisk.com

I think they are wanting you to format and reinstall Windows, and if that doesn't pan out, then it's likely to be a hard drive problem.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

ok, thats easy enough will do
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Try teh repair mode from the OS installation disk. Then do a FIXBOOT to fix the boot.ini. If nothing work maybe a clean format and reinstall will help.
Giigler is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

well the guy said i can have it for $350, he says it has 512 ram and he doesnt know how much space the hdd was.

he says its a acer aspire 3620, but i googled it and there are like 5 different sub models.

so i cant find out exact specs, it can have anywhere from a 40-120 gb hdd
256 or 512 ram ddr2, 2gb maximum on the mobo, 200 pin(i think)

should i take it off his hands?, he only paid $420 for it and i dont know if i have to get a new hdd........
hes totally computer illiterate and has no clue about anything i ask him

but if i needed one, the one i would get would be a 7200 rpm 60gb for $90
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.