Laptop Harddrive Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2006, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default Laptop Harddrive Issue

Okay have this Compaq Presario 2100, and the original harddrive was having disk read errors, so i got a new seagate harddrive, popped it in, and tried to start a CD recovery, after a few minutes it has a problem extracting a file. So i tried again, but this time it would not boot from the CD, i checked the BIOS and the CD-ROM had the first boot priority, so i got an external CD-ROM thinkin maybe the CD-ROM was faulty, hooked it up via USB, no good, wouldnt go past the COMPAQ screen, so i installed Windows via another Laptop on the Seagate HD, and then tried to put in the Compaq, and all i would get is the Windows Could Start Due To A Hardware Change, so i select start Windows Normally, the little bar starts to fill, but once it gets to the end, nothing happens and then a little while after, the computer turns off...any suggestions...or is this computer a dud ?
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You cannot install Windows on one machine, then expect it to run on a different machine.

Try changing the IDE/SATA cable for your harddrive.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Why not, i do it all the time, just none of the computer specific drivers are installed and it asks you to activate Windows...and there is no IDE/SATA cable for this laptop, its an pin adaptor.
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Depends on the hardware-- sometimes it will work, sometimes it won't.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hmm, bad/loose ram, update bios, reinsert the hdd, and is the disk scratched?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.