Laptop Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Exclamation Laptop Freezing

Hello all I have a Gatway MX6436 and I am haveing problems with it. This happens off anf on. What happens is I will be doing something and all of a sudden it freezes. The screen looks like it has lines going from left and right acress the screen (still lines of corse). Can someone help me out.

William
__________________

WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It could be anything. Spyware, viruses, malware, or simply a program error.

Scan for viruses, malware, and viruses, and then check with me again.
Links for free programs are in my signature.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default

I just reinstalled Windows and it is still doing it. I first had windows xp home (the one that came with the laptop) then I had to reformat and reinstall windows and I installed my windows XP pro on there and it is still doing it.
__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

get memtest and try that, it will scan your ram for problems, if your laptop is still under warrent , send it for repair, youll more than likely have to put the original operating system back on
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default

It was doing this even with the original OS on it.


Quote:
Originally posted by IrishNinjaX
get memtest and try that, it will scan your ram for problems, if your laptop is still under warrent , send it for repair, youll more than likely have to put the original operating system back on
__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

what i mean is, your warrent probably wont be valid if you have a new OS on it,, since you put on pro ,,,,,, so if you send it back to be repaired under warrenty your better off reinstalling the original OS
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.