laggy bf2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 05:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default laggy bf2

so anyways, i felt like a bit of bf2 today, so i fierd it up, and it was really loggy, i tried it on a diff server and same prob, its confusing cos it never used to be laggy, it seems to have just strated since installing my 6800gt, rest of specs are, 3.4 p4, 1gb ram.

any ideas?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Most likely overheating and/or driver issues. Update drivers, monitor GPU temps.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

It seems when I first get into servers, like first few minutes, it lags like a mofo and then it settles down and its all good.

I have a x800gto 16 pipes at 425/1050 with 1gb pc3200 ram in dual channel and a p4 at 3.06ghz with all settings at medium 2x AA and 1024x768 at 75hz and I get about 40-60 fps average.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

try shutting down any programs like limewire, bittorent, steam etc.. those double and triple my ping, making games unplayable
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea, i dont have anybackground programmes, its ok for a bit, then it will slow right down to about 1fps, and i have no controll, and il just end up in a tree or something.

the cards not OCed and the temps are fine, like 50' i think.

i dunno what settings its on tho, i didnt know you could change them i thought it adjusted them autmaticly, ill update the drivers tho

well i just downloaded the drivers, and it said the ones im trying to install are older than wahts on there, so i guess my drivers are all up to date, i clicked nvidea drivers on the bf2 menu when i started to play it again?
harry18 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...questionID=640

Catalyst 6.6 I hope you have that.

Maybe it's just your interent connection going wacko
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

^^^ Ummm.... he is using an NVIDIA card, not an ATI card.... Catalyst drivers will only complicate is problems more... lol
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
^^^ Ummm.... he is using an NVIDIA card, not an ATI card.... Catalyst drivers will only complicate is problems more... lol
OH crap i looked at pepsiboys post and he said X800GTO so I thought that was his post... WHOOPS I'm losing it

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_91.31.html

91.31

Whoa i need to upgrade, i have 84.21 lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 88
Default

DID you installed the video drivers that come on the CD or DVD(depends on your version of the game). BF2 has some drivers for NVIDIA cards. Good Luck!!
PR Gamer is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, i updated the drivers now, and itss all good, 4xAA, and most settings on high, and at 1024x768@70hz.

thanks
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.