lagging games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2006, 05:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy lagging games

Sarps, i'm Dave. I have a brand new computer which i bought in february. The specs are below
Intel Pentium D 830
Asus P5N32 SLi Delux Motherboard
Corsair Value Select 1024mb (512 x2) 667mhz Cas 4
Seagate Baracuda 300gb SATA
Leadtek 7800GTX Extreme
Creative X-Fi Extreme Music

My comps ranked in the top 1% of all comps according to the windows game advisor but it seems to lag when i play games like FEAR. On my logitech G15 keyboard it says 99 % of my ram is being used. I'm saving for more ram but i'm not sure if thats the problem because games like FEAR only require 512 mbs. WTH is wrong!! Should i buy more ram?? or is there somthing wrong??
Any help will be much appreciated.
Oh and if you hav a spare 800 bucks can you buy me:
OCZ 2GB (2x1GB Kit) Titanium Alpha VX2 PC2-8000 (1000mhz), CL 4-4-4-15
I'm sure i'll fix the problem

Oh yeah, i'm going overseas in september to bali and i was wondering if i can buy cheap computer parts there

thanx ppls, tankiedave""

tankiedave is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 07:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

FEAR huh, are you maxing out the settings with soft shadows? coz that would do it.
What settings are you trying to run at? and what other games are you refering to?

Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

minimum specs for games and those required to play them comfortably are two very different things. 2gb would most likely help. i would like to point out that the 830 is not a particularly good gaming processor but i'm almost willing to bet that part of your problem is the "stuttering" experienced by trying to play a game on both cores.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you don’t think the guitar is cool, then you’re stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2

To MrCoffee
Yes i do max the soft shadows but i don't see why my comp can't handle it??? I usually max every setting in a game, lmao. My comp also 'lags' when i play doom 3 but it doesn't seem to lag when i play Splinter Cell CT.

To nitestick
The 'stuttering' is caused by trying to play on both cores right? Can you help me turn a core off? or is there another way? i guess i should start saving for another gig. do you think i'll be able to buy it in bali?

thanx bro's for all ur help
much appreciated
tankiedave is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559

Umm, Windows Game Advisor lied to you! Or it's a copy that 6 months old. That PC is nowhere near the top 1% of gaming PCs! Not dissing you mate, just clarifying things. My PC would be considered slightly better than yours for gaming, and even I have to turn Soft Shadows off. But that's just because I don't really see a difference with it on, and because like my resolution set to 1600x1200. Trust me on this, there's very little difference in looks between Soft Shadow on or off.

So to ask the question again, what resolutions are you trying to play at? And with what settings turned on?
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

What else is running in the background? That's usually the culprit.

When I play BF2, I have to kill everything except my AV and ObjectDock. My rig is in my sig. But, then, BF2 doesn't play well with other programs.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.