KVM Switch changes resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2011, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default KVM Switch changes resolution

I have 3 computers hooked up to a 4-port KVM switch and I am having a problem with the resolution on one of my computers. Whenever I switch to another computer and come back, the resolution goes from 1440 x 900 (where I set it) to 1024 x 768 (which looks disgusting on my monitor). The other two computers stay at whatever resolution I set them to, but the one computer just keeps going back to 1024 x 768. I have had the KVM switch for almost two months now and I have not had this problem before. The computer that is having the problem is a new build, but I have had it for about a week and it only starting exhibiting this problem today. I frequently switch back and forth between computers, and 1024 x 768 looks terrible. Does anyone know how I could fix this?

Additional details:

Computer 1: Windows 7 x64, Intel Core i5-2500k, Z68 chipset, Resolution 1440 x 900 (This is the problem computer)
Computer 2: Windows 7 x86, Intel Celeron 430, G31 chipset, Resolution 1280 x 1024
Computer 3: Windows 7 x86, Intel Core 2 Duo E4300, G31 chipset, Resolution 1440 x 900

Computer 1 uses the on-die graphics from the 2500-k and computers 2 and 3 use the integrated video from their motherboards.
__________________

Jsanthara is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: KVM Switch changes resolution

Did you try using the free cable on the problem computer?
Might just be that connection that is messed up.
__________________

__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: KVM Switch changes resolution

Have you tried switching the the computers around to different ports on the KVM? That way you can see if the KVM is bad, or if its something with the computer.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-05-2011, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: KVM Switch changes resolution

I have tried switching both the cables and which ports I plug into.
Jsanthara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution bw606812 Sony Playstation 2 05-01-2011 04:59 PM
Is 3Com 24-switch necessary or typical switch will do? classicalboy Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-13-2010 02:00 PM
cant get resolution right soulafien Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 02-27-2010 12:43 PM
resolution devil_warrior Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 03-03-2005 02:43 AM
resolution devil_warrior Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 03-01-2005 11:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.