kvm switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2009, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default kvm switch

im looking for a kvm switch that has usb connections aswell as ps/2 for my mouse as its usb
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-10-2009, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: kvm switch

Have you checked newegg?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-10-2009, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: kvm switch

i dont live in the us, i live in uk
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-10-2009, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: kvm switch

The Hardware Shopping MegaThread

Have you checked that thread? It lists UK sites.

Just from the first 2 sites i seen hundreds of switches available. Some have the PS/2 Ports some have USB, you just have to find the one that has everything you want.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-11-2009, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: kvm switch

ive found this and this is exactly what i need

Belkin Switch2 DVI KVM Switch - Apple Store (U.K.)
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: kvm switch

what kvm switch would you get out of these

Computer Parts, PC Components, Desktop Computers, Laptops, Notebooks - Misco.co.uk

im not getting the belkin as belkin arnt really good, can anyone help me out here?
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: kvm switch

Belkin isnt bad. I have used plenty of Belkin products and never had a single issue with them. What makes you say they arent good?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 07:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: kvm switch

dont know i just think its a cheap brand and use cheap parts, i may be wrong but thats just what i think
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: kvm switch

haha, now may be a bad time but our Belkin KVM (the one we use for a LOT of our servers) just broke

That being said, we replaced it with another Belkin and the other one did last a respectable length of time.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 09-13-2009, 09:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: kvm switch

you know the cable for kvm switches that carry the dvi/audio/mouse/keyboard, does the video/sound quality degrade as it goes thru the box to your speakers/monitor
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
Needing a KVM switch. 95BlackGA Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 07-16-2009 10:48 PM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Belkin KVM Switch Issue LakotaWolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 06-05-2008 03:58 PM
Please help with KVM Switch TampaBay Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-10-2008 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.