Kvm Switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 01:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Exclamation Kvm Switch

I need a switch that where i can switch between 2 monitors in two seperate rooms..any ideas

thanx!


-Drew
__________________

drew_d is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Look for a kvm extender, which can extend a kvm switch to ethernet.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

How does that actually work..
drew_d is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by drew_d
How does that actually work..

this is the product we bought....should i return it..


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817107123
drew_d is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

stupid question, but for what??? they make programs that will let you monitor what's going on, on your network... it's like a remote desktop
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Hmm yes can you explain what this is for?

A kvm will let you use more then one tower (computer) with only one keyboard, mouse, and monitor.

If you are looking to use 2 key, Vid, Mouse on one tower thats a bit tricky.

Remote desktop like VNC, or windows Remote desktop would be the best bet if you have 2 towers and want to look at eachother in other rooms. Altho with VNC i dont think it will stream moves well over it, if thats what you are trying to do.
kyoji is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kyoji


If you are looking to use 2 key, Vid, Mouse on one tower thats a bit tricky.

www.xkeys.com has hardware that works well with dual mouse, keypad, and monitors on one tower.

I hope that's not considered spam, not ment to be.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Ohh wow thats pretty cool! I have never seen this be for.

Have you used one yet Wiched23?
kyoji is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

Yes. I currently have a monitor, keyboard, and mouse running a pc 150 ft away. You can even daisy chain them to use 3 of each.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

so can you use both sets of keyboards/mouse at the same time or is there a switch to pick one or the other?

Sorry for the questions. I am just trying to figure out the mechanics of it.

I love stuff like this. I am big on synergy atm. It alows you to use one keyboard and mouse over a network and seamlessly use 3 diffrent computers as one. No more anoying clicking over with KVM. XD
__________________

kyoji is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.