keyboard useless after sleep exit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2006, 10:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default keyboard useless after sleep exit

I have just recently run into a glitch that wont recognize the key board after the computer exits standby, or after it sits for a few hours.

I have changed to another ps2 keyboard, no results.
I have also unins/ins the driver a couple of times.

This problem arrived when I removed my Mcaffe internet suite, and Spysweeper to replace them with AVG and spyware doctor.
Both previous programs had expired.

system info:

Gateway G600- upgraded from a 400 pII to powerleap 1200 pIII
bios- from gateway- ending in p.14
Windows XP Home (w sp2)
640 ram
__________________

baateam2 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well the short and simple answer is that your XP installation is well past due for a nice reinstall.

Like when was the last time you have a fresh install?


Because its just not worth trying to pinpoint a problem like that.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Well, on your current system specs (640MB RAM, 1.2Ghz P3), i would recommend Windows 2000.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Well, on your current system specs (640MB RAM, 1.2Ghz P3), i would recommend Windows 2000.
agreed........ Go for the diet coke version of XP.
2K is a very nice OS... I would use 2K but some of my programs require SP2.. So i stay with XP.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I was trying to avoid the re-install, but I am also getting a no disk in drive that has been popping up during start up.

I appreciate the responses and time.
baateam2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.