Keep's corrupting!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Angry Keep's corrupting!!!

Trying to get my friend's comp back up and running but i have a problem,Every time i try installing window's either 98 or xp it corupt's it's self,At first i thought it was just the hard drive failing so i switched it out for a known good one and it doe's the same thing,Next i tried switching the mem but still a no go

Anyone have anymore idea's on what could be causeing this?
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

lol try switching everything till works...mobo bios messed?
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

as in corrupt do u mean freeze or crash or bsod??
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

As in missing file's and crap like that,It will boot fine the first time after each install but crap's out after trying to do all driver's etc,I would try to give what it say's but it's alway's a different file corrupt each time i try to boot
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try switching the RAM slot, might be out dated and dead, and then install OS.

try also resetting the CMOS even tho it has nothing to do with the issue but its worth a try!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Still a no go,Tried different ram did cmos and the same crap still keep's happening
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try a different IDE cable for the HD
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I already did that too,I've tried with the normal older ide cable (40pin=40wire) then a brand new 40pin=80wire.
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

make him a bootable floppy disk with microsoft memtest and a HD diagnostic software and make sure that the HD and RAM are usable
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 05:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I'm just giving up on this piece of crap,Spent 2 day's on it so far and i'm getting no where,I know for a fact everything i put in it work's and it's still doing it,It's only a p3-450 so it's not something you feel bad for when you toss it out
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.