Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2012, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Hey guys,

Ive recently installed a new graphic card, Asus eah5450 on my win Vista desktop. I updated to the latest drivers. Every since then, i keep on getting this error message every time my computer idles for 20-30mins.
First my computer kept on freezing after rebooting it, i googled it a bit and found out to add a new reg_dword , headless and set value to 1. That fixed the freezing but now, this new problem keeps on giving me the blue screen and then it reboots itself. Any guidance would be appreciate it.
The bccode usually changes but this is the most recent one.


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.2
Locale ID: 4105

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1a
BCP1: 00041790
BCP2: C0802066
BCP3: 0000FFFF
BCP4: 00000000
OS Version: 6_0_6002
Service Pack: 2_0
Product: 768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini101912-01.dmp
C:\Users\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-45552-0.sysdata.xml
C:\Users\AppData\Local\Temp\WEREF0F.tmp.version.tx t

Read our privacy statement:
Privacy Statement for the Microsoft Error Reporting Service
__________________

notch01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 01:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

From what I've been able to gather, BCCode 1A points to bad RAM.

Try running a memtest
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Yha, ithink ram too.

You may have dislodged a stick, so try reseating them.

Another possibility is lack of power to properly run. Whats your power supply?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

I tried to reseating both sticks. They now look firmly in place.
Power supply is DC output 250W
Input: 100 - 127 v
output: +5v / 25a max +12v /14a max
I will also do the memtest.
notch01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Thats what i thought.... Your card "Requires" 400W I think you're starving your system and its getting screwed up
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Oh, that makes a lot sense now, i guess i'm going to have to upgrade my power supply. This is an old pc that was laying around and thought i'd upgrade the graphic card for dual monitor. I'll look around for a better power. Thanks guys
notch01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

A recommendation for a power supply: Any Antec or Corsair that have high enough outputs. Those are my two trusted companies... Never had 'em break yet
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
A recommendation for a power supply: Any Antec or Corsair that have high enough outputs. Those are my two trusted companies... Never had 'em break yet
What do you think of this one?

Corsair TX650 V2 650W ATX 12V Single Rail 53A 24PIN ATX Power Supply Active PFC 80PLUS Bronze

Not very sure how to check if it fits my pc though. Not familiar with the pins
notch01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

My friend's had one in his computer for a good year and a half now with nothing gone wrong, looks good to me.

Usually they're pretty universal, unless you have one of the slim PC's or something.
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 06:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Keep getting the bccode 1a error after blue screen

Its a very good power supply, but way over size.

you only need 400W so unless you plan on using it for a new build eventually, its a waste of money.

You can easily get good upgrade path with a 550W, like an Antec 550 green, or even the Seasonic 520. Whicxh is the same as the old corsair 520hx, which I have powering a i7 950 overclocked, a gtx260.

But as If said above, if its not a slim line.

What is the old computer?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue screen error BCCode 1a MadMardo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 09-01-2011 11:47 AM
keep getting blue screen error computer newbie Laptops and Notebooks 16 12-31-2008 10:29 AM
blue screen error........ kachung30 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-13-2007 06:29 PM
Blue Screen Error CravenMorehead Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-09-2005 11:49 AM
blue screen error dot Microsoft Windows and Software 16 02-24-2005 07:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.