Just installed windows xp.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Just installed windows xp..

AFter installing windows xp on the new pc, it says i have 30 days to activate. Do i have to worry about that?
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

just activate it. do you have an internet connection to that pc if so just activate or you wont be able to use windows after 30 days.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

how do i get an activation code?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if you have the internet you dont need one you just activate over the internet if you dont have an internet connection though you will call microsoft and have them give you a activation code.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

can u send me a link for where to get a code off the internet?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if you have a internet connection you dont need an activation code it does it automaticaly just click the bubble that says activate and follow the steps.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

...do you have a legitimate copy of XP...:freak: ?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

ok another ? about the ram... is DDR SDram DDR ram?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

windows was unable to activate online...
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

yes they are the same and you do have a internet connection to that pc right ?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.