Just installed Maxtor 200gig Bios says it's there windows says not - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default Just installed Maxtor 200gig Bios says it's there windows says not

Just installed my IDE Maxtor 200gb hardrive Bios read that the hard drive was there but when I go into explore it says I still have 1 hard drive.

Anyone help me out?
__________________

__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Windows doesn't see it AT ALL?

Is it formatted?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

I have to format it?

It's new theres nothing on the hdd it if thats whats you mean?
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

hds come out of the factory with no partitions defined, so you must create partition/s goto start-->settings-->control panel-->administrative tools-->computer managment-->disk managment
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

how do I setup a partition once I am there?
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 11:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Once there, you should see a bar for each of your drives. Do you see all of your hard drives there?
It should say something like-
Disk1
Basic
xxxGB
Online


If you see your hard drive, then you right click on the "unallocated" space and select "new partition" from the menu. That should open up a wizard to guide you through.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 11:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

ok thanks guys I got it working now
__________________

__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.