Just got another 2gb of ram AND ;[.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2006, 05:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default Just got another 2gb of ram AND ;[....

i go into bios and it says 4gb of ram, cpu-z says 4gb of ram but if u goto my computer and rightclick and properties it says 3gb.

Any ideas?
__________________

imhiya is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

So, you really have 4GB?

Windows XP will only recognize 3GB.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

woah i never relised that 0.0

is there a patch i can get or somthing?
imhiya is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I think there's something you can do in your registry... I'm sure someone'll post it. Or you could just Google it
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by imhiya
woah i never relised that 0.0

is there a patch i can get or somthing?
Yes, there are two:

1. Get 64-bit Windows.

2. Get anything other than Windows.
The General is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

disable pagefile? i read that in another post
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

windows xp 32 bit doesnt even know how to use 4 gigs (if my sources are correct) so its wasted memory anyways
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 04:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IrishNinjaX
windows xp 32 bit doesnt even know how to use 4 gigs (if my sources are correct) so its wasted memory anyways

thats because windows is stupid....

...but i have to use it for my games
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.