Jumper Setting on Diamond Max 10 SATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 04:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default Jumper Setting on Diamond Max 10 SATA

The problem is that the jumper on this HD has come off and I dont know where to put it back on correctly.

I have a Maxtor Diamond Max 10 6V300f0. The only refernece to the jumper settings is in the MAXTOR PDF manual, which states:
"To ensure proper operation of your drive, do not use the jumper pins to the right of the SATA interface cable."
http://www.maxtor.com/_files/maxtor/...tion_guide.pdf

Furthermore, the PDF shows only 3 pins in the diagram , wheres my HD has 4 pins.


Can anybody enlighten me? Its stupid, cos the manual says how great this SATA drive is cos you dont have to worry about jumper settings for slave, master , CS etc, and yet theyve given me a another set of jumpers to figure out - just when i was getting my head around the last lot!

Rgds
Malco
__________________

mclarko is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

have you left it off and tried to plug it in... SATA doesn't use jumpers and that might have been for default settings. You shouldn't need it what-so-ever...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 04:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
have you left it off and tried to plug it in... SATA doesn't use jumpers and that might have been for default settings. You shouldn't need it what-so-ever...
Im afraid it does need jumpers. Something to do with matching BUS speeds. I just cant find documentation about the jumper settings. The jumper has come off and I dont know which pins it bridged.

Rgds

Malco
mclarko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.