I've lost my data on my HDD! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Default I've lost my data on my HDD!

Hi,

I took out a hard drive from a computer and when I put it on another one everything was gone! I think it is down to the file system that may be corrupted.

What can I do to recover my 40 GB of songs?

Ofreeb
__________________

ofreeb is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

40 GB of songs huh, that's a lot.

Can you give us some more information about exactly what you did? A little more info about what exactly you mean by gone? More info about your original setup and the new setup?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

ya i did that once to. i hooked the hdd from my computer up to a friends to copy some pictures over and then the drive no longer worked. could not bootup, dont remember if i got an error or what really happened. i think just got a different hd
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

you didn't take it out while the comp was on did you?
this has never happened to me
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Has to have something to do with the partition, does it still work in the computer it came out of?

did you take it out of an xp computer(ntfs) and put it into one with windows 98(fat32)??, or do you use linux on one??
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

dont mean to take over the thread but i know in my experience the computer was off. it went from one xp machine to another xp machine which i remember reading earlier today that does not work but i dont know why it would ruin the drive. could you use something like partition table doctor to fix the partition table.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

LOL, You can only swap drive that have the same hardware dudes.
Law is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
LOL, You can only swap drive that have the same hardware dudes.
care to explain?
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
LOL, You can only swap drive that have the same hardware dudes.
not true, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
care to explain?
During the boot process when the ntldr is loaded the minifile system is run so ntldr can read file from FAT or NTFS file system. Then ntldr is able to read the boot.ini file. Ntldr run the program ntdetect.com which is use to check the hardware devices and passes this information back to the ntldr which will later be used to update the registry. Ntldr then loads ntoskrn.exe, hal.dll and the system hive(which is a portion of the registry that include hardware information that is use to load the proper device driver for the current hardware. Ntldr then passes the process over to ntoskrn.exe and the process is complete.

Thats why you can't just swapp harddrive with an OS already install on it.

I was kind of too direct about my point and not realize that you maybe able to do so If you had more then one hardware profile.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.