Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2013, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

Hi everyone.
I've run into a situation I've never seen before.
My HDD setup is as follows on my laptop:
NTFS (pretty sure)
Primary drive is a small 32GB ssd where Windows 7 was installed
Secondary drive is a 320GB WD blue that seems to be failing.
After a couple BSOD crashes I pulled the drives and checked them out. The primary was readable on other machines and passed various tests. The secondary spins up, will appear in the device manager, but will not appear as a drive. So I'm assuming it's fried. Oddly though I NEED to have this drive installed in the laptop for it to boot up... otherwise it says no boot device exists.

I think this is because I set the disk up as a dynamic disk. I also set up the primary this way probably due to its small size and I was likely experimenting with trying to make the 2 drives look as they were one.

If I have both drives connected I can boot just fine, but windows won't recognize the secondary 320GB drive. However the BIOS notices it and it appears in Windows Disk Management, but it appears as unconnected and will not let me reconnect it. Disk Management does show 2 partitions on the disk. One of which is a small 100MB partition that I assume Windows has written boot info to. It looks like the typical "System Reserved" partition which is usually on the primary drive.

I'm not sure how I did that, but I'll be trying to avoid it when/if I reinstall Windows.

It would be nice not to have to reinstall Windows.
Does anyone know if I can fix this without reinstalling Windows? Can I make a System Reserved partition on the primary drive?

Thanks for the help!
__________________

manns41078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

see if this helps
Win 7 installer put boot data on wrong drive - Microsoft Community
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 04:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

This is interesting. I'll give it a go. Thanks.
manns41078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 04:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

IMO, repair install is unnecessary and is pretty much just reinstalling Windows at that point. Try fixing the bootloader:

Boot off your Windows 7 install DVD, and select the 'Repair my computer' link on the bottom left corner of the window. Then select "Startup repair" and let that attempt to automatically repair. If this fails, then you'll need to recreate it manually:

Scroll to the "For Windows 7 and Windows Vista" section under Option 1:
http://www.tweakhound.com/2012/11/13...ws-bootloader/
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

Thanks, that might be a better solution, though I did try a simple startup repair and windows wouldn't even recognize the primary drive... but that was with the secondary removed... maybe it will work with the secondary drive in... but then it will likely try to repair the bootloader that appears to be stored on the secondary drive and probably won't get anywhere.

I'll give the options in the link a go and report back (after I get my new disk next week).
If that doesn't work then not a big deal to reinstall Windows on the computer as the SSD's speed makes it super fast.
Cheers
manns41078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Issue with slave HDD that was setup as a dynamic disk Windows 7

You'll want to remove the drive that does not contain your OS before doing those commands.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
failure, hdd, sdd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.