Issue With Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2010, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Issue With Motherboard

Hello Everyone,

So, I have run into an issue with my computer recently. I performed an update for my Bios last week and when I tried to reboot the computer I received an error saying "A graphics card is found in pci slot 2 or 3, for non SLI please run with the graphics card in slot 1." Now, this would be a simple switch if the pci slot 1 worked. I have been using the computer fine until I did the update. I have tried reformatting by taking out the internal battery for a minute and putting it back in and I still receive the error. I have a EVGA motherboard, Pheonix award bios.

Thanks for any help
__________________

bdunlap03 is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Issue With Motherboard

Try reseating the graphic card. It might be confused with it.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Issue With Motherboard

Flash it back to the older bios.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issue With Motherboard

Okay, so newb question. If i try the resetting the graphics card option, how would i go about that? Its a 9600 gso
bdunlap03 is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Issue With Motherboard

I said "reseat", not "reset". Meaning taking the card out, and put it back in again. To make sure you have a tight connection.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 10:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Issue With Motherboard

Alriight. I have tried moving it but still get the message. So next try is reflashing?
__________________

bdunlap03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New motherboard issue!!! stt1894 System Upgrades 4 01-19-2007 06:48 PM
Motherboard issue? retuchntousende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-13-2007 02:52 AM
Motherboard issue sixpacgenius Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-05-2006 10:19 PM
CPU/Motherboard Issue PerfectFlaw Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-14-2005 06:31 AM
Ram issue or Motherboard Issue PhantomWare1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 07-09-2004 11:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.