Isatap - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2008, 09:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aeroplane22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to aeroplane22
Default Isatap

About a few days ago, I had uninstalled Comodo Firewall and AVG and restarted my computer. I had no internet after I rebooted.

I'm using Windows Vista Ultimate x64.

In device manager, my two built-in NICs are said to have no drivers installed, along with the ISATAP Adapter which reads the same. 'Code 31' Driver issue.

I've tried disabling and uninstalling, then reinstalling my NIC drivers from the manufacturer's website, to no success. It's a really strange error, Microsoft says they are aware of the issue and the response is that you can simply ignore the ISATAP error. Well, I can't exactly ignore the fact that I have no internet.

One other solution I can think of is to load up my Vista disc and 'Repair' the windows installation, but I don't have the disc right now and am in the process of ordering a new disc.

Any tips or suggestions would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

aeroplane22 is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Isatap

Vista doesnt have the option for "repair". So that option is out. Remove the drivers from teh device manager and restart. See if Windows Vista will reinstall them. Or use this PC you are using to ask and answer question and download the latest drivers from the PC manufacturer's website and transfer them via USB Thumb drive or something like that to the other PC and install them.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Isatap

It's most likely Comodo's fault. Check out the Comodo Firewall forum for a possible solution.


Comodo Firewall
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aeroplane22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to aeroplane22
Default Re: Isatap

Yes, it seems to me that Comodo is most likely the issue. I'll have to check with that after I fix my other problem I have posted.

'Post Code Party'
aeroplane22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Isatap Adapter ezysk Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 10-02-2008 12:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.