Irritating pause after I click on anything... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2007, 02:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Irritating pause after I click on anything...

...when connected to internet!

I have high speed DSL and it only occurs on my computer at home. When i click on any menu at any site, there is a 3 to 5 second pause before going to the item I click on. I am not sure if this might be hardware or software related problem but I thought I would start in this forum.

Any ideas, anyone?

Regards,
bcgreg
__________________

bcgreg is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Irritating pause after I click on anything...

what are your computer specs?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Irritating pause after I click on anything...

Hi...

OS is WinXP Professional

HardWare:

AMD Athlon FX-62 2.8 GHz

2.00 GB Ram

WD Raptor SATA Hard drive 36Gig (OS drive)
2 other HD's for data, etc.

Thanks for any help!
bcgreg
bcgreg is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Irritating pause after I click on anything...

Post a Hijackthis log.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-23-2007, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Irritating pause after I click on anything...

Are you using a router?
Try using a different browser like: Opera or Firefox
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connecting two computers Jamie-Kane Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 10-18-2007 08:50 PM
Spyware upsetting system beach276 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 27 08-31-2007 03:35 PM
Pause playlist and play another without losing my spot in WMP straightv6 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-15-2007 02:15 PM
Pause and Resume file copying .. mantoadmire Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-26-2007 02:58 AM
why can't I right click? arejay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 06-03-2007 05:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.