Irql_not_less_or_equal - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 11:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

are you sure that the google result that I posted was of no help? There are hundreds of solutions to the same problem that you are having. I know that one of them will help you because they helped others with you same problem. Please review them--one of them will point you in the right direction.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Hi,Kfc! I did check those links and I said it didn't help because those people had similar errors but due to different causes, you know what I mean? After reading them let me tell you that most of them had installed some hardware or software or done something to the PC and that's not my case. I'm trying to find somebody with the same problem, same conditions not just the same error. Besides, some of those cases had the exact same error (irql_...) but at the bottom of the screen they had a file name or more information...I don't have none of that, you know what I mean? Thank you for your help. Anyone with this same situation or other suggestions??? THANKS!!!
__________________

__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try going into run > msconfig and disable everything that you don't need to start the computer up. (services)

Then recheck each one until you find the one that is causing the problem.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 01:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Hi,Turtile! Thanks for the response. I've read that solution somewhere but I didn't try it because this blue screen error (supposedly) points to a bad driver or some software. That solution would solve the issue if it's a malfunctioning software, am I right? Please, correct me if I'm wrong. What if it's a driver issue, how do isolate the problematic driver if the error doesn't say ?? I've run this utility that comes built-in in Windows XP: verifier.exe which is supposed to test unsigned drivers in your PC every time the computer boots but it didn't detect any issue...which could mean nothing, as you might imagine. I mean, it could be a signed driver that's creating conflict,right? Do you (or anyone reading) have any knowledge about this method??? THANKS FOR YOUR TIME!!!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 03:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Run memtest and check the CPU temperature. I'll bet you it's a bad stick of memory, though. I have had this problem before myself and also on many other systems and it is 80% of the time
a bad stick of ram...although CPU cooling may be an issue. Just for the heck of it I would pull the CPU heatsink and fan and clean the surface of the CPU and apply new themal paste.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Thanks for responding! Actually, Rico, my neighbor told me that the two RAM sticks he has are new. I know that they could be defective or one of them could've just failed recently, but I'm just saying that they're brand new. I have to try to run memtest anyway and I'll check CPU too. Thanks! Any other solutions in case that doesn't work????? THANK YOU!!!!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 12:09 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Just FYI, I bought two brand new 1gb sticks and neither one of them worked. Turns out they got damaged in shipping or something like that. So you may want to run the mem test just to be sure.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

FYI again... Same happened to me recently (well, 6 months ago).. 2x512 Corsair Value Select - Both DOA.

Also happened just last week with my friends brand new 7600GS from PCWorld - DOA, he had to call me from the shop to get me to come over and explain to the "Technical Sales Assistant" that if it didn't work in two systems that worked with another card, it was probably the 7600 at fault... He got it, eventually...

So, yeah, things sometimes are dead on arrival, or sometimes they die ten minutes after you install them...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Thank you, KFC and Bodge! I'll do that. What about that fix about disabling Services and try one by one? Do you guys agree on that? Any other alternative? Thank you for your ideas and that valuable help!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Like I said at the very first Ram. Almost every time I get this error is a bad Ram stick.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.