Irql_not_less_or_equal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 12:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Exclamation Irql_not_less_or_equal

HI,EVERYONE! Well, my neighbor has a PEntium 4 with Windows XP Home. When he boots the PC he gets the BSOD with this message:
" irql_not_less_or_equal "

Stop 0x0000000A (...)

Just that, not other information. He restarts the computer, chooses "Safe Mode" and everything works fine. He, again, restarts the PC in Normal Mode and everything is fine. WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM? DRIVERS? MEMORY?
I've read somewhere that some products from Logitech have been found responsible for causing this crashes in WinXP, and he's got a Logitech Webcam.

ANY HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!
__________________

COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I think that error is memory.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 06:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Its either a driver or a program. Even a program thats been running for months and years could still cause the problem.

ZoneAlarm causes this error a lot.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Unhappy

THANKS FOR THE HELP! We haven't tested the memory yet, but I'm going to. The problem is, if it's a driver or program, it doesn't specify the driver so...is there any application that tests that? Any ideas to isolate the problem? THANKS!!!
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

look here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810980

if thats not it, try this: http://www.google.com/search?q=Irql_...ient=firefox-a

yay for google
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
ZoneAlarm causes this error a lot.
i've been using Zonealarm for couple years now and i never had any problems so i dont know where u got that idea
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Thanks for the responses everybody! Yeah, that's right. I've been using ZoneAlarm (my neighbor doesn't have it) for years and no problems at all. I've visited those two links before and not much help there. I'm looking for a way to isolate the problem more easily. Any ideas?? Somebody who had the same problem??? THANKS FOR THE HELP!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try uninstalling it or anything that may have recently been added. Once its unistalled (if its the problem) your computer will boot fine.

I fix computers and have found Zone Alarm to cause this many times. But it can be many other things.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 03:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Hi,Turtile! Thanks for the response! I've done what you suggested. I've uninstalled "BitTorrent" which was the application that had been installed the day before this issue started. Before that, according to my neighbor, nothing changed in the computer. I forgot to mention that after I uninstalled BitTorrent, I shut down the PC completely many times and turned it back on and it booted in Normal Mode perfectly fine, so I thought the problem had been solved. But he called me the next day saying that he got the same BSOD, so he did the same thing: Restarted the PC and boot it in Safe Mode and then restarted it again this time booting in Normal Mode and no problems, no BSOD.
Now, a couple of months ago, he got another BSOD but that time the error was "DRIVER IRQL..."; it didn't specified the driver so since I couldn't isolate the driver, I did a system restore and it solved the problem. I'm just wondering: Could both problems be related? I restored the PC to a day before those BSOD started and again he told me that he didn't change anything in the computer. Any ideas??? THANK YOU!!!!
__________________
\"You just don\'t live life. You change it. You shape it. You make a mark upon it...\"
COCOCOOKIE is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

if i where in his shoes i'd back up and reformat it. I still dont understand for an Anti-virus/firewall would cause a driver fault. But it never hurts to uninstall it.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.