Internet Problem in Network - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 05:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

no settings... it says on both "auto config proxy"

and this is happening on my entire network (all the computers with internet IP's) so that means its GOTTA be proxy and not just my local machine huh?
__________________

__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Wait let me get his right, this happen on all computer going through the proxy or just some with the same setting? Did you say some are working and can acess the internet using IE and some can't using IE even with the same proxy setting set to "auto detect"?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

This is happening with all machines on Default proxy settings, going threw the proxy

The working machines were intermitten. (spelling)

it felt like i had a week WiFi connection... some pictures would display but most wouldnt... and that only happend 1 of every 20 refreshes
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Ok is the proxy server is on a different server or is it located with the DC that is configured as DNS and DHCP? Because you may have to configured or verify that the DHCP scope option is configured to give out the DNS, Proxy server IP, and any other information to the client. If you want he client to auto detect this unless you want to configure each client the information (which would be alot of work if you have alot of computer)
Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

BTW what Proxy application are you using and where is this proxy server located on your network?
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.