Internet Problem in Network - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 03:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default Internet Problem in Network

My Domain controller has net but no other machine does on my network. Can anyone help me figure out why?!

2003 Server is DC, just a small 150 seat call center and no net works out there.
__________________

__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You need to provide us more information. Is your DC configured as a DHCP server and DNS? Are these computer connected to a switch to the router or switch to the server NIC? Where is the server located on the LAN? Are the client recieving DHCP and DNS information when you do ipconfig /all
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

DC is configured as DHCP server and DNS.

Computers are connected threw switch and a router, not directly into DC NiC

Clients are recieving DHCP and DNS information.

I am able to ping google from client workstations, just not get out threw IE or Firefox.
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

If the client are pointing to the server as the prefered DNS then is the server DNS configured to forward DNS query to the ISP DNS server right?
Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

I am a n00b... not gonna act like I know what that means.

I know what you are saying... but I do not know where to look on my DNS server to verify that it is forwarding DNS query to my ISP.

My boss was tellin me its something with Proxy possibly? But I am not a linux guy and our linux guy is not here today lol
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

If you have a proxy server setup then I'm starting to think that might be the issue. Because you told me you can ping www.google.com on the client and get a reply which verify that you can resolve the name to IP address which means DNS is working correctly and the network is functioning.
Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Check the client IE internet option-connection tabs-LAN setting button, to see what the setup looks like.
Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

Awesome so I should call my linux guy and tell him get the **** in here lol!!

Quick question tho... why would my proxy server just start acting funny? Does that happen? Nothing was changed that I know of... we did fire our Sys Admin last week... I think he is messing with us but my boss says no
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You know when I troubleshoot network issue always have the OSI model in my head. In your situation you have verify you can ping www.google.com on the clients and get a reply so that's good. The proxy server work at the application layer, so if your having trouble with the browsers it's most likely the proxy! If the client needs to go through it.
Law is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 05:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Check your Browser proxy setting! in IE it's in the internet option/connection tab/lan setting button

In FireFox it's in option/general/connection setting button
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.