Internet Explorer displays a blank page - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 07:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Internet Explorer displays a blank page

After reinstalling windows, Internet Explorer will display certain webpages completely blank with a "Done" status in the status bar. An example of a website that does this is the search on wikipedia.org. It seems to be php pages that arent working, but there are some I have found that do work. If I run windows in safe mode the page is displayed fine.

I looked through all the Microsoft Support pages about issues similar to this and went through the processes for fixing them, but it didn't fix it.

It seems to me I have some kind of IE component that is missing registry values, but I don't know how to find what it is.
__________________

lemmin is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Any ideas?
__________________

lemmin is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

run line : regsvr32 urlmon.dll
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Succeeded, but didn't change anything.

That was one of the things I found in microsoft's knowledge base, but didn't work.

Is there a way to reinstall IE from the windows cd? When I look on the add remove Windows components under IE it says it removes the icons from start menu and desktop, but nothing about removing IE.

I actually installed IE7 and uninstalled it and it just put the old IE back on with the same problem. (IE7 gave a 404 error on any webpage I tried to open. I didn't feel like trying to troubleshoot it.)

Thanks for responding, any more ideas?
lemmin is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I can use Google Language Tools to display a page that otherwise just displays white with Done status.

I am actually recieving packets even when the page doesn't display.

Any ideas from that information?
lemmin is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 04:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I just realized I posted this in the wrong place. I had the hardware forums in my favorites when I went to post on this site.

Can an admin move it or should I just repost it in the software part?

Sorry.
__________________

lemmin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.