interesting problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 05:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Unhappy interesting problem...

Hello everyone dont know if this belongs here but anyway...
I recently bought a new computer and it was working fine at first but now i keep getting the same problem: the startup goes fine but then when the windows xp blue login screen shows the mouse and keyboard freeze-none of the buttons work and you cant move the cursor...
Anyone know what the problem might be?
And yes im a total noob at computers
__________________

dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

can u get to safe mode? if so check event viewer and startup items.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

If its new I would take it back.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

The computer is not new but it was working absolutely fine before...dont know what happened...i might have deleted some files because it had a lot of useless stuff on but i was carereful not to touch any important files...

@kilians: what should I do in safe mode?
please give some more specific instructions...because i really dont know much about computers and havent really encountered a big problem before.
dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

it happened to me recently and took me while to figure it out....it was just any unbootable CD in the drive made windows to not start up. i took all the secondary and other boot option in BIOS to "disabled".then it all fixed. just leave the primarily boot drive to ur system HD. try this and let us know.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

ok boomstick could you just post in steps what i should do...I said like 2 times im not good in computers
dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

errr..it depends on what BIOS u have...but there should be some option that u can choose what the bootable devices are set. usually called boot priority settng or bootable option or something like that. (HD,optical drive, floppy, etc...) ur system HD should be the primarily boot disk. cuz it has ur windows on it. and make everything else to "disabled". (like secondary bootdisk, other boot device, etc.) so windows won't look for anything other than HD to boot at the starting. but if u want to boot from CD in the future, u have to make the primarily boot device to "optical drive" from HD, though.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

My dad called me and we fixed it using msconfig =)
Its now working fine the thing that was making it do that was "Workstation" very strange actually...but thats the only thing that stop it from loading properly
thank you all for your help
__________________

dragonmaster90 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.