intel postcode error 27 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2011, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default intel postcode error 27

I just built my first computer recently, and when i turned it on my intel motherboard displayed postcode error 27. i was wondering if anyone knew how to fix this
__________________

Loveturd is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

What are the specs of your computer? We'll particularly need to know what manufacturer and model your motherboard is.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 12:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

According to this: Desktop Boards — Port 80h POST codes
27 - Initializing memory, such as ECC init
SOunds like it could be a memory problem.

Make sure the RAM modules are completely snapped in all the way. If they are, then I would attempt to use one stick of RAM at a time in the first slot of the board. If it boots with one of them and not the other, then you know you found that the one is bad.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 9
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

Definitely memory
iTony is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel CPU uCode Loading Error......(CORE 2 DUO E4400) little_emmynem Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-27-2007 12:02 PM
ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard kur0suto Overclocking and Modding 0 09-14-2007 01:40 AM
ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-02-2007 07:12 PM
Intel proset resources error palerider Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-12-2006 07:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.