intel postcode error 27 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2011, 12:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default intel postcode error 27

I just built my first computer recently, and when i turned it on my intel motherboard displayed postcode error 27. i was wondering if anyone knew how to fix this

Loveturd is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 07:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
The Almighty Forensica
Yami's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,435
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

What are the specs of your computer? We'll particularly need to know what manufacturer and model your motherboard is.

Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone HTC One M8 - Sense 7 - 6.0

Uni MSci Ethical Hacking, Coventry University
Work Trainee Cell Site Analyst
LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
carnageX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 23,121
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

According to this: Desktop Boards — Port 80h POST codes
27 - Initializing memory, such as ECC init
SOunds like it could be a memory problem.

Make sure the RAM modules are completely snapped in all the way. If they are, then I would attempt to use one stick of RAM at a time in the first slot of the board. If it boots with one of them and not the other, then you know you found that the one is bad.
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 9
Default Re: intel postcode error 27

Definitely memory
iTony is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel CPU uCode Loading Error......(CORE 2 DUO E4400) little_emmynem Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-27-2007 11:02 AM
ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard kur0suto Overclocking and Modding 0 09-14-2007 12:40 AM
ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-02-2007 06:12 PM
Intel proset resources error palerider Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-12-2006 06:40 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.