Intel Core2Quad 2.83ghz 12MB Cache - PROBLEM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2010, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default Intel Core2Quad 2.83ghz 12MB Cache - PROBLEM

Okay, so I recently purchased this processor to upgrade from my Core 2 Duo. My motherboard is a S-Series Gigabyte P35C-DS3R socket type LGA 775, and I have 4gb of RAM.

I removed my core 2 duo, thermal pasted and installed my core 2 quad, plugged it all up and setup the heat sink, started up the pc and the results were horrible. The pc would power up, monitor would remain black, it would then automatically turn off, and cycle. Start, shut down, start, shutdown, over and over. I have been thinking and have thoughts that it could be some bad RAM, but I'm running off my core2duo still and it is working fine.


Hopefully someone has some experience with this, thanks!

Will
__________________

bropey is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Intel Core2Quad 2.83ghz 12MB Cache - PROBLEM

Reset BIOS. If this doesn't work, flash your BIOS to the latest version.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Intel Core2Quad 2.83ghz 12MB Cache - PROBLEM

According to the Gigabyte Compatibility Chart
GA-P35C-DS3R (rev. 2.0) - GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - CPU Support List

you need bios version F12
GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - BIOS Download
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Intel Core2Quad 2.83ghz 12MB Cache - PROBLEM

=] Thank you very much, I'll try this out, didn't even cross my mind to double check that!
bropey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raptor 8mb cache versus 16mb cache... UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-12-2007 03:15 PM
Cache problem + email notification TheMajor Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 2 03-26-2007 11:30 AM
FSB and Cache!!! AMD and Intel OnlyCurious Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 12-21-2004 05:22 AM
Celeron Cache Problem donadam Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 09-08-2004 10:10 PM
Problem Clearing IE Cache Shadow Rider Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 06-20-2004 02:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.