Integrated graphics problem :/ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 04:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

I think that your asking to much from the on board GPU. I know the games you mention do not take much but it don't have much to offer in the first place. on board is basically a cheap way to get a computer that will surf the web run some word programs ext... not for any type of gaming unless your speaking about solitaire.
I could be wrong about this and wish that i am but I really think thats the issue.
Look into buying a cheap video card would be my suggestion
__________________

schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 05:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

nah, my friend had a mobo with the same chipset and it ran all those games perfectly fine.
__________________

Bongwat3r is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Okay then I would start looking into a power issue perhaps your power supply is failing or is just not adequate.
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by schusterjo
I think that your asking to much from the on board GPU. I know the games you mention do not take much but it don't have much to offer in the first place. on board is basically a cheap way to get a computer that will surf the web run some word programs ext... not for any type of gaming unless your speaking about solitaire.
I could be wrong about this and wish that i am but I really think thats the issue.
Look into buying a cheap video card would be my suggestion

Learn more about Onboard gfx .i know it plays games even BF2.HEs tryed to reformat and drivers.Its not drivers And its definetly not becuase of the gfx not being turmed on in bios or nothing would show up in screen(commomn sense).LMAo why would you need a better PSu if its intergrated wow knowledge has dropped on this forum sense ive been gone.
fr34ky is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fr34ky
Learn more about Onboard gfx .i know it plays games even BF2.HEs tryed to reformat and drivers.Its not drivers And its definetly not becuase of the gfx not being turmed on in bios or nothing would show up in screen(commomn sense).LMAo why would you need a better PSu if its intergrated wow knowledge has dropped on this forum sense ive been gone.
Before you try to insult anybody learn to spell first. Second I did not suggest checking to see if it was selected in the bios I simply answered his question on what he would be looking for in the bios.
Third, obviously you don't know to much about failing power supplies or under powered computers because they very well could be causing such a symptom.
Funny you post and try to bash somebody's suggestions but offer no help to the poster. Why even post? sounds like you need to mature a little.
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 02:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Integrated graphics problem :/

Quote:
Originally posted by Bongwat3r
hey, i have an Asus A8N-VM mobo with nVidia GeForce 6100 integrated graphics. ive installed all the drivers and gotten the updates, also installed directx. but whenever i go to play a game the screen goes blank and and theres a line down the middle(diagonally).
after the line appears are u able to terminate the application or does the computer just freeze? if it freezes my clue would be the CPU

schusterjo, i agree with u about buying the a video card but i use a Geforce Nvidia 6150 instead (also integrated) and it works pretty good for games such as Swat 4, Scarface, Crashday, Godfather, etc
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.