Installing a second OS onto a slave IDE HDD ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2007, 06:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Installing a second OS onto a slave IDE HDD ?

Is it possible? becuase I have been trying to install Vista to my Slave HDD and after the first restart in the install process it doesn't boot again and continue installing...
Cheers
__________________

Nicky Y is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Im not sure if this is possiable because dont you have to choose a boot drive in the BIOS and can you only choose one? Unless you change it to the slave HDD through the BIOS everytime you want to use Vista i dont see this working. I hope im worng because this sounds cool.
__________________

mesa is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Well my cuson has installed vista on a second SATA drive and I can select my slave drive through my BIOS. On my cusons it launches multiple start-up so that he doesn't have to constantly switch which drive he boots from and he just selects to start Vista or XP /my problem is that when I try to install Vista it won't boot up again after restarting during the install so i'm wondering if it's due to me trying to install it to an IDE Slave drive.
Nicky Y is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Should work fine. Just make sure you are booting off the correct drive. Vista may put its boot files on the first primary partition on the first hard disk, which could be your current master hard disk. In that case you will have to set your BIOS to boot from that disk, and not the one Vista is installed on.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Ahh that may be it, I'll give it a try. Cheers
Nicky Y is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.