Installing SATA drive - won't boot? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default Installing SATA drive - won't boot?

I have a Gigabyte GA-8ik1100 with SATA. I bought a 250GB SATA drive, used drove clone - a freeware utility to copy the Windows partition over to the new drove from my IDE drive. The coppy appears tohave worked. I remove the old IDE drive and the system will not boot. It sees the drive in the POST and BIOS.
When I tried to install Windows - it won't see the drive either.
I went into the BIOS auto detected each drive and it does indeed see the drive

What am I doing wrong?
I tried setting the jumper to 150bit and CSS mode - same thing.
Also, the hard drive light is dim - not flashing.

__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You may have to install the SATA Drivers before the installation for windows to see the Drive.

My reccomendation is to use Nlite to Intergrate them into the CD.
Just google it.

Your other option is to use the Utility CD provided by the motherboard to install them. In some cases you have to create them using a Floppy on another PC.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
You may have to install the SATA Drivers before the installation for windows to see the Drive.

My reccomendation is to use Nlite to Intergrate them into the CD.
Just google it.

Your other option is to use the Utility CD provided by the motherboard to install them. In some cases you have to create them using a Floppy on another PC.
You mean use that option to install third party SCSI drivers? Does it treat SATA as SCSI?

Windows saw the drive after I loaded the drive in Windows when I was still booting off the EIDE drive. It formatted and received letter J:.
Snump is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Here is the sata driver
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ver&FileID=818

You will need to install it to a floppy and install it that way.

Good luck usually best to do a fresh install of the OS and then copy your files back onto the new drive.
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Ah ha... I have a few choices... so I'll try each one. My boarde manual isn't clear as to which Intel controller I have.
There are five or six choices...
Snump is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by schusterjo
Here is the sata driver
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ver&FileID=818

You will need to install it to a floppy and install it that way.

Good luck usually best to do a fresh install of the OS and then copy your files back onto the new drive.
Yeah. I just figured that out.
Interesting. Maybe I should go all the way and get an identical drive and go RAID.
Can I mirror?
Snump is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 02:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to arcman
Default

You can usually fix it if you boot up with the Windows CD, hit F6 to load the SCSI/RAID(SATA) driver, and then doing a repair install, as in making like you're going to reinstall the entire system until setup detects the previous installation and asks you if you want to repair it.

That will re-write the boot configuration with the proper storage driver.
arcman is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snump
Yeah. I just figured that out.
Interesting. Maybe I should go all the way and get an identical drive and go RAID.
Can I mirror?
You sure can
__________________

schusterjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.