Installing a new Primary HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Spiral Photo
Default Installing a new Primary HDD

Okay, so I've got a Dell Dimension 4100 from 2001. The Western Digital 60GB hard drive that came with it is now clicking. It won't stay on for more than 10 minutes before it goes to a blue screen and reboots.

I bought a little 20GB hard drive that I want to use to replace it, but the Windows XP Pro disc will NOT boot from the disc drive. In fact, none of the discs I have will boot from the disc drive. They boot and operate just find once I get Windows booted and the computer running with the old hdd, so I know it's not a faulty CD drive. The computer has an old Floppy drive that doesn't work anymore, and the PC wants to boot from it if it can't do it from the hard drive. I've got into the F8 Setup screen (which is actually F2 on my machine), and I can rearrange the order in which these devices boot, but no matter what I do, I simply cannot get it to boot from the disc drive during startup. I know the CD is okay. I got it to boot up just fine with its autoplay file using my laptop.

Help!!!
__________________

Spiral Photo is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

so the cd is set as the first boot device? the only thing i can think of is that the windows xp disc asks you to strike a key to boot from it, perhaps you missed that?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Spiral Photo
Default

Yes, the CD drive is set to boot first, and I've looked for any kind of command to press a key or anything like that. It keeps trying to boot from the floppy no matter what I set it to. Even if I just completely disconnect, it'll say that the Floppy drive is experiencing problems (don't know the exact message, but that's the gist of it). It does, however, let me get past that point and it moves onto the next boot device....this is where I get the message about there be no "NTLDR".
Spiral Photo is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmmmm . so what is the exact configuration of the drives, i.e primary master, slave etc.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Spiral Photo
Default

CD drive
New HDD
DVD Drive
Floppy
Spiral Photo is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Spiral Photo
Default

Okay, so I'm going to take a different approach to this.

I have a laptop, and I have my new HDD in a USB enclosure. How do I install Windows onto this new drive from the laptop???

I've tried cloning the drive on my laptop, but the new one isn't large enough to do that because of all the stuff I have on the laptop. Is there a simple way to use my Windows XP install disc to install the OS on the USB drive????
Spiral Photo is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

try this....

cd drive
dvd drive
floppy
new hdd

if this still doesnt work try this...

keep pressing F12 when u first turn your pc on...it will come up with a boot selction screen...select whichever drive you have the XP cd in



see how this goes
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Spiral Photo
Default

I just found that the coin battery on the motherboard is dead. Would this cause the issues I'm having???
Spiral Photo is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spiral Photo
I just found that the coin battery on the motherboard is dead. Would this cause the issues I'm having???
If it is completely dead then it is not saving the BIOS settings. So yes, that could be the problem.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.