Installing my old HD to my new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default Installing my old HD to my new comp

I recently built a new computer and would like to use the old HD as the secondary (slave?) drive for it. Right now I have a 120gb HD as my main. When I tried to connect the two together using the IDE ribbon cables, my computer didn't detect either HD. Maybe I'm not suppose to do it like that? It was pretty hard getting both of them connected because the part of the cable that attaches to the Motherboard is so close to part I'm suppose to plug into the HD. Had to place the HD at just the right spot on the tray.

I hope my question wasn't too confusing Maybe I could of worded that better.

edit: Oh I forgot one more thing. If I manage to get it to work, how would I remote the old HD? I used Win98 on it and I'm running WinXP currently.
__________________

Scarlet is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

It sounds as though you may have your IDE cable round the wrong way. The short stretch should be between the 2 HDDs. You need to change the jumpers on the back of your hard drives to master(for the main one) and slave, or Cable select if your drives/motherboard supports it.

It sounds as though both Drives are configured as master, and that will confuse the hell out of the motherboard.
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

As for the second question, do you mean dual boot? so that you can use XP or 98. It is possible and it is easiest to set up on installation of an operating system, which it sounds as though you have already done. Not too sure how to do it after but there must be some utility like partition magic that can set this up for you.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Omg I'm such an idiot. Yea I had the cables on the wrong way. It was so obvious once you pointed it out -_- Thanks lol

On the HD's I don't want dual boot. I just want the second one to be a place where I put junk on it. I guess I'd have to reformat it, since it has Win98 on it from my older computer.

Thanks alot ^_^
Scarlet is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

You said you were hooking it up as secondary slave, was that a typo. Are they still not detecting after you fixed the ide cables? Try all the jumper settings, even configurations that aren't listed in the specs. If anything hook them up as primary master and secondary master.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Don't mention it. I've done worse things...but I ain't telling you any of mine ;-)

Probably best to format it once you've got everything you need off of it. If your running XP format as NTFS rather than FAT32 as it is more efficient and secure.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

icemakr, you can connect the second where you want. Sometimes it is an advantage to have it on the secondary if both drives are being used at the same time, as they don't have to share the same IDE bandwidth. ie. You could have the Windows swapfile on a second disk while windows is running from the first, more efficient.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 03:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

CJJohnson, I do understand all the logistics. I merely posed the question about drive placement because he had said he was hooking it up as secondary slave, but he was having complications with the IDE coming up short when hooking up both drives together, which means it would have been the primary slave.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i find it better to have a storage drive on the primary channel because i always put burners on the secondary channel. that way the transfer rates are faster if burning from the hdd. just mentioning that in case you have a burner in that rig, which you probably do
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

I see what you mean icemakr, probably a typo.

Main HDD and Optical Drive (CD/DVD) on Primary and DVD/rw and second HDD on secondary. This way if you are going optical to optical they are not on the same channel.

The only downside with this is the DVD may drag down the speed of the HDD.

Personally, I have a PCI IDE controller that gives me more connections. A bit more complicated but worth it.
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.